CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Gregory Harris
V. Alexander & Co.
22 Century Blvd. Suite 510
Nashville, TN 37122

RE: The tariff classification of a melodica from China

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter submitted October 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client EMD Music Inc.

A description of the “Stagg Melodica,” item MELOSTA32, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a musical instrument used in various types of music such as reggae and jazz. The sound is created by blowing into a plastic tube while using the 32 keys on the handheld keyboard to change the notes. The item comes in 4 colors: black, blue, pink and red. Included with the melodica is the mouthpiece, flexible tube and carrying case.

The applicable subheading for the Melodica will be 9205.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Wind musical instruments…: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division